個人資料私隱聲明


生機無限國際有限公司(“本公司”) 承諾其將完全符合香港法例第486章的“個人資料(私隱)條例”的要求。為此,本公司將確保其員工在處理由客戶及潛在客戶(統稱“客戶”)向本公司提供之個人資料及信息時,遵守最嚴格的安全和保密標準,及本公司不會在未經本公司的有關客戶同意的情況下向他人釋放此等資料,惟於下述“信息的披露或轉移”一節中列出的獲授權人士除外。

本公司強烈建議客戶仔細閱讀本個人資料私隱聲明(“本個人資料私隱聲明”),以了解本公司就處理客戶所提供的個人資料及信息時的政策和做法。

如果客戶對本個人資料私隱聲明有任何疑問,應致電(852)3180 3188或電郵至[email protected]聯絡本公司的客戶服務代表。

I.

提供服務

本公司及/或其聯屬公司向客戶提供以下類型的服務:

(a) 銷售和交付保健、美容(包括含中藥)產品、食品及相關產品;
(b) 提供有關保健及美容的消息和建議;
(c)

提供可以通過本公司網站及其關連網站(統稱“本網站”)及/或其他本公司及/或其聯屬公司透過其他合適方式提供的有關上述的服務及其他相關產品;(統稱”該服務”)。

 

本公司可不時透過其聯屬公司及第三方服務供應商提供該服務。

 

II.

收集個人資料

 

1.

收集個人資料的途徑

 

本公司透過不同方式收集客戶的個人資料及/或信息,包括但不限於以下途徑:

(a) 透過本網站;
(b) 會員登記表格(不論是透過本網站或以其他方式填寫);
(c) 活動報名表格(不論是透過本網站或以其他方式填寫);
(d) 訂單(不論是透過本網站或以其他方式填寫);
(e) 查詢表格(不論是透過本網站或以其他方式填寫);
(f) 有關比賽、統計或特別優惠的表格(不論是透過本網站或以其他方式填寫);
(g) 本公司於本公司舉辦的活動及涉及本公司的活動的期間透過口頭或書面形式所收集及/或透過交換而取得的名片及其他個人資料(如專題討論會、健康講座、美食博覽);
(h) 透過網上社交網絡服務平台(如Facebook、Twitter、微博);
(i) 透過與其他網站或網絡服務平台合辦的網上活動(如she.com、esdlife.com);
(j) 透過客戶與本公司健康顧問之查詢和相關建議;
(k) 通過客戶查詢(不論是透過電話、本網站或以其他方式);
(l) 客戶與本公司員工的書面通信;
(m) 客戶與本公司員工的口頭溝通,而當時客戶意識到此等資料的收集;
(n) 獲本公司授權為本公司收集資料的本公司之聯屬公司、第三方服務供應商及企業客戶透過上述方式收集。

 

本公司可收集客戶的個人資料及/或信息(而此等資料及/或信息如非因此收集則為非公開資料),包括客戶的姓名、地址、電郵地址、電話/傳真號碼、年齡、性別、出生日期、身份證號碼、居住國家、國籍、教育程度、工作經驗、職業、婚姻狀況、子女數目、對身體健康關心的問題、購買/使用保健品的習慣、信用卡資料及登入本網站的用戶名稱及密碼(如適用)。本公司還可以自動收集資料如IP位址、瀏覽器類型、指/退出頁面、操作系統、日期/時間戳記及日誌中的點擊記錄,以及將自動收集到的資料與由客戶提供予本公司的個人身份資料連結(有關收集這些資料的詳情請參閱第VI節“本網站的使用”的第1段“Cookies和日誌”)。

只有獲正式授權的本公司員工可被獲准接觸客戶的個人資料及信息,而本公司不得向任何第三方發佈此等個人資料及信息,惟於“信息的披露或轉移” 一節所列出的情況除外。

   
2.

收集個人資料的目的

客戶在使用該服務的過程中,可能會透露或會被要求提供個人資料及/或信息。為了取得享受本公司及/或其聯屬公司提供的各種利益和該服務,客戶可能必須向本公司提供自己的個人資料及/或信息。雖然客戶沒有義務提供所要求的個人資料及/或信息,但倘若客戶拒絕提供,本公司可能未能向這些客戶提供該服務的某部份。

 

本公司收集資料及信息的目的包括但不限於以下:

(a) 向客戶提供的該服務的日常運作;
(b) 確認曾享受及使用該服務的客戶身份;
(c) 為客戶提供本公司的營銷和宣傳材料,目的為讓他們可享受客戶利益(詳情請參閱以下“訂閱通訊/宣傳材料/市場營銷材料”一節);
(d) 確認曾透過接收及使用營銷和宣傳材料而享受到客戶利益的客戶;
(e) 透過讓客戶參加由本公司及/或其聯屬公司主辦的特別活動讓客戶享受到他們的利益;
(f) 就上述目的設計和提供產品和服務予客戶;
(g) 為促進本公司及/或其聯屬公司透過使用個人信息以達成以上關於本公司服務的提供以及本公司及/或其聯屬公司及/或其有關客戶的營銷服務、特別活動及/或推廣的目的。

 

如客戶未滿13歲,本公司強烈建議他/她事先徵求向其保有監護責任的人士(如父母或監護人)的同意,而這些人士可電郵至[email protected]聯絡本公司的負責人員,以提供相關及適當的個人資料及/或信息予本公司。

 

III.

信息的披露或轉移

 

受制於下述,本公司同意採取一切可行的措施以保障所有客戶的個人資料及信息機密和/或不被披露。
一般而言,本公司只會為提供該服務予客戶而向本公司的人員和員工披露及/或轉移客戶的個人資料及信息。然而,本公司可能會在以下情況向第三方披露及/或轉移這些個人資料及信息:

 

(a) 向根據保密責任下獲本公司授權使用這些個人資料及信息的,和為便利本公司及/或其聯屬公司提供的該服務的第三方供應商或外部服務供應商,披露及/或轉移資料及/或信息;
(b) 向獲本公司授權使用這些個人資料及/或信息的任何代理人、聯屬公司或聯營伙伴披露及/或轉移這些資料及/或信息;
(c) 當本公司需要保護和捍衛其權利和財產;
(d) 當本公司認為這樣做是為遵守適用法律及法規必須的,包括但不限於為遵守針對本公司的司法程序、法院命令或法律程序;及
(e) 當本公司認為為保持和提高該服務的質素而必須的情況。

 

本公司收集到的個人資料可能在任何一個本公司或其聯屬公司經營業務的國家被轉移、存儲和處理。通過使用該服務,客戶將被視為在上述情況下不反對、同意及授權本公司披露及/或轉移他們的個人資料及信息,以及在客戶身處的國家以外的地區轉移、披露及使用資料及信息。

 

IV.

訂閱通訊/宣傳材料/市場營銷材料

 

本公司及其聯屬公司可能不時使用客戶提供予本公司的資料及信息,以口頭或書面形式,向客戶傳達客戶通訊、宣傳及市場營銷材料。本公司可使用客戶的信息作直接促銷用途,而本公司需要就此得到客戶的同意(包括表示不反對)。為此,請注意:

 

(a)

本公司及/或其授權人員或員工可為直接促銷目的而使用本公司所擁有的客戶以下資料,包括名稱、聯繫方式、年齡、性別、出生日期、身份證號碼、居住國家、國籍、教育程度、工作經驗、職業、婚姻狀況、子女數目、對身體健康關心的問題、購買/使用保健品的習慣及登入本網站的用戶名稱及密碼(如適用);

 

(b)

以下類別的服務、產品和標的可能會被促銷:

i. 由本公司及/或其聯屬公司提供的所有與該服務相關的產品和服務;
ii. 由本公司及/或其聯屬公司為客戶舉辦的特別活動,包括但不限於課程、工作坊、討論會、路演、成員或會社活動、產品推介會、健康講座、營銷活動、幸運抽獎和比賽;
iii. 獎賞、忠實客戶、會員、會社或優惠計劃及相關的產品和服務;
iv. 特殊優惠包括優惠券、折扣、團購優惠和推廣活動;
v. 本公司的聯屬公司和企業客戶所提供的產品和服務(該等聯屬公司和企業客戶的名稱於有關產品及服務的廣告及/或營銷及推廣材料上可見,視情況而定);
vi. 用於慈善及/或非牟利用途的捐贈和捐款;

 

(c)

上述產品,服務和標的可能會由本公司及/或由以下人士提供或徵求 (關於捐贈和捐款的情況):

i. 本公司的聯屬公司;
ii. 提供上述(b)段提及的產品、服務及標的之第三方服務供應商;及
iii. 慈善或非牟利機構;

 

(d)

除了營銷上述服務、產品及標的,本公司亦打算將上述(a)段的信息提供予所有或部分上述(c)段的人士,供他們推廣該些服務、產品及標的,為此目的本公司需得到客戶的書面同意(包括表示不反對);

 

(e) 本公司可能會從上述(c)段提及的人士收取到金錢或其他財產以換取本公司向該些人士提供信息,如本公司會收取金錢或其他財產以向他人提供信息,本公司會於在徵求上述(d)段的客戶同意時通知客戶。

 

本公司已實行適當的措施予客戶選擇“退出”接收這類材料。就此,客戶可以選擇(視情況而定)點擊出現在每個網上通信/訊息中的連結及根據當中的指示及程序、填寫及交回書面“退出”指示,或致電(852)3180 3188或電郵至[email protected]聯絡本公司的客戶服務代表,以退訂此類材料。

 

V.

查閱

 

任何客戶有權致電(852)3180 3188或電郵至[email protected]聯絡本公司的客戶服務代表向本公司要求查閱或修改自己的個人資料。

如有客戶欲查閱或修改自己的個人資料及信息,本公司可能要求其提供個人資料,以便核實並確認他/她的身份。除非記錄有誤,身份證號碼或護照號碼或商業登記證號碼不能修改。本公司須在40天內回應客戶的要求,並會盡力達至此目標。

 

VI.

本網站的使用

 

1.

Cookies和日誌

 

除了明確要求提供個人身份資料的情況外,當客戶進入本網站時,本公司將記錄他們的進入,本網站的伺服器軟件亦會記錄他們的域名伺服器名稱、追蹤客戶進入的頁面、於“Cookies”儲存這些資料及收集和儲存以下資料包括IP位址、瀏覽器類型、指/退出頁面、操作系統、日期/時間戳記及日誌中的點擊記錄。所有這些都在客戶沒有意識到其發生的情況下發生。本公司可能將以上述方式自動收集到的資料及信息與由客戶提供予本公司的個人身份資料連結起來。本公司通常使用這些自動收集到的資料及信息以估計本網站的觀眾量、測量本網站各個部分的受歡迎程度、追蹤客戶於本網站的瀏覽動向及其參與本公司的推廣活動及特別活動的次數、統計客戶使用本網站的瀏覽模式及管理本網站。這些資料可被本公司及/或其聯屬公司用於營銷彼/彼等的產品及服務。除按照“信息的披露或轉移”一段的所述外,這種自動收集的資料及信息不會被披露。


2.

其他網站

 

本網站可能提供連結至其他不為本公司擁有或控制的網站。使用本網站的客戶之個人資料及信息於客戶瀏覽該些被連結網站時及使用該些網站提供的服務時可能被收集。當客戶選擇點擊任何讓客戶進入另一網站的廣告或本網站上顯示的超連結時,受保護的客戶被視為私人和機密的個人資料及信息可能會在這些網站中暴露。

所有使用本網站的客戶將被視為已同意本個人資料私隱聲明的條款。未有於本網站註冊但進入本網站的客戶,包括透過其於社交網站的賬戶(包括但不限於Facebook)進入本網站的客戶,將被視為已同意本個人資料私隱聲明的條款,而這些客戶提供予該些社交網站的個人信息可能被本公司收集及被本公司及於客戶身處的國家內、外的本公司聯屬公司使用,以向客戶提供服務及促銷材料。本公司及其授權的人員可以使用以此方式取得的客戶個人信息,惟該使用受制於本個人資料私隱聲明中的其他規定。

本個人資料私隱聲明僅適用於使用本公司及/或其聯屬公司提供的該服務的客戶。本公司提醒客戶,本個人資料私隱聲明不保護客戶暴露於本網站以外的其他網站的個人資料及信息,本公司亦不為這些其他網站的個人資料使用方式負責。本公司強烈建議客戶了解該些網站的個人資料私隱政策。

 

VII.

安全性

 

客戶的個人資料及信息的安全性對本公司至為重要。本公司會一直致力確保客戶的個人資料及信息被保護以防止未經授權的接觸。本公司已實施適當的電子和管理措施,以維護、保護和確保客戶的個人資料及信息的安全性。

客戶提供的個人資料及信息只能被本公司授權的人員及其授權的第三方接觸,而這些人員在接觸這些個人資料及信息時會被指示必需遵守本個人資料私隱聲明。客戶可以放心,其個人資料及信息只會在為履行收集目的之必須時間內被保存。已於本網站註冊的客戶應保障其獨有的用戶名稱和密碼,保持這些資料的秘密和機密,不要與任何人分享這些細節(如適用)。

在傳輸客戶提供的個人資料及信息的過程及本公司接收到資料時,本公司遵循行業公認的標準以保護該些資料。然而,沒有任何一種信息傳輸及儲存方式是百分百安全的,包括但不限於網上信息傳輸及電子信息儲存。所以,本公司致力保護客戶的個人資料及信息免受未經授權的接觸,惟本公司不能保證其絕對安全。

個人資料的保留

當本公司獲得客戶的個人資料及/或信息時,本公司會將其安全地保存於本公司及/或其所聘用的服務供應商的指定地方及電腦系統。根據法律規定,個人資料及/或信息在有關服務停用後及至客戶書面要求公司刪除其個人資料及/或信息或終止其賬戶及客戶會員身份期間(如適用),會被本公司妥為保存於本公司的資料庫。

本個人資料私隱聲明的變更

本公司有權隨時在本公司認為必要時以下列方式更新、修訂、改善或修改本個人資料私隱聲明,本公司強烈建議客戶經常檢閱本個人資料私隱聲明。如本公司決定更新、修訂、改善或修改本個人資料私隱聲明,本公司會於本網頁及/或其他本公司認為合適的地方發佈該些變更,以使客戶能得知哪些資料會被本公司收集、本公司如何使用該資料,及本公司會於何時(如有的話)披露該資料。

若本公司對本個人資料私隱聲明作出重大變更,本公司將通過電郵通知客戶,或於本網站的主頁發出通告。

如有任何查詢,請致電(852) 3180 3188或電郵至[email protected]聯絡本公司的客戶服務代表。

語言

本個人資料私隱聲明以英文和中文書寫,兩者具有同等效力。如兩個版本有衝突,則以英文版本為準。


 
 

Privacy Statement

 

Green Science International Limited (“Company”) pledges to meet fully with the requirements of the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance, Chapter 486 of the Laws of Hong Kong. In doing so, the Company will ensure compliance by its staff to the strictest standards of security and confidentiality in respect of all personal information and data submitted by its customer(s) and prospect(s) (collectively “Customer(s)”) to the Company and the Company will not release such information to anyone without the prior consent of the relevant Customer(s) of the Company except to the authorized persons listed under the section entitled “Disclosure or Transfer of Data”.

Customers are strongly recommended to read this privacy statement (“Privacy Statement”) carefully to have an understanding of the Company’s policy and practices with regard to the treatment of personal information and data provided by the Customers.

If Customers have questions or concerns regarding this Privacy Statement, they should first contact the customer service representative of the Company at (852) 3180 3188 or email to [email protected]

 

I.

Provision of Services

 

The Company and/or its affiliates provide the following types of service to the Customers:

(a) sale and delivery of health, beauty and body care food supplements, drinks, Chinese medicines and related products;
(b) provision of health, beauty and body care related advice;
(c) provision of services related to the above and such other related products which may be accessed via the websites of the Company and their sub-domains (collectively “Websites”) and/or rendered by such other appropriate means of the Company and/or its affiliates. (collectively, “Services”).

 

The Company may engage its affiliates and third party service providers in the provision of Services to the Customers from time to time.

 

II.

Collection of Personal Data

 

1.

Means of Collection of Personal Data

 

The Company collects the personal information and/or data of Customers by various means including but not limited to the following:

 

(a) via the Websites;
(b) member registration forms (whether completed via the Websites or otherwise);
(c) activities enrolment forms (whether completed via the Websites or otherwise);
(d) order forms (whether completed via the Websites or otherwise);
(e) enquiry forms (whether completed via the Websites or otherwise);
(f) forms for contests, surveys, or special offers (whether completed via the Websites or otherwise);
(g) collection and/or exchange of name cards and other personal information, either verbal or written, for and during activities and events either organised by or involving the Company (such as seminars, health talks, food expo);
(h) via online social networking service platforms (such as Facebook, Twitter, Weibo);
(i) via online activities jointly organised with other websites/ platforms (such as she.com, esdlife.com);
(j) through health advisors of the Company during health advice or enquiry with Customers;
(k) via customer enquiries (whether through telephone, the Websites or otherwise);
(l) written communications between Customers and the staff and personnel;
(m) verbal communications between Customers and the staff and personnel with the Customers being aware of such collection; and
(n) through the above means by the Company’s affiliates, third party service providers and corporate clients of the Company for the Company with the Company’s authorization.

 

The Company may collect personal information and/or data of a Customer such as his/her name, address, email address, phone/fax numbers, age, sex, date of birth, HKID number, country of residence, nationality, education level, work experience, occupation, marital status, number of children, health and body care concerns, food supplements purchase/ consumption habit, credit card information and log-in ID and password for getting access to the Websites (if applicable) that is/are not otherwise publicly available. The Company may also automatically collect information like internet protocol (IP) addresses, browser type, referring/exit pages, operating system, date/time stamp, and clickstream data in log files, and link such information and data automatically collected to the personally identifiable information which have been provided to the Company by the Customers (for details of collection of such information please refer to section VI “Use of Websites of the Company” paragraph 1 “Cookies and Log Files”).

Only duly authorized staff of the Company will be permitted to access the Customers’ personal information and data, and the Company shall not release such personal information and data to any third parties save and except for the circumstances listed out under the section entitled “Disclosure or Transfer of Data”.

 

2.

Purpose of Collection of Personal Data

 

In the course of using the Services, Customers may disclose or be asked to provide personal information and/or data. In order to have the benefit of and enjoy various Services offered by the Company and/or its affiliates, it may be necessary for Customers to provide the Company with their personal information and/or data. Although Customers are not obliged to provide the information and/or data as requested, the Company may not be able to render certain Services to such Customers in the event that they fail to do so.

The Company’s purposes for collection of information and data include but not limited to the following:

(a) for the daily operation of the Services provided to Customers;
(b) to identify Customers who have enjoyed and used the Services provided;
(c) to provide Customers with marketing and promotional materials for their enjoyment of benefits provided by the Company to its Customers (for further details, please refer to section headed “Subscription of Newsletter/Promotional Materials/Marketing Materials” below);
(d) to identify Customers who have enjoyed their benefits as Customers by receiving and using marketing and promotional materials;
(e) to allow Customers to enjoy their benefits by enrolling for special events hosted by the Company and/or its affiliates;
(f) to design and provide products and services to Customers in relation to the above purposes; and
(g) to facilitate the Company and/or its affiliates to use the Customers’ personal data for purposes relating to the provision of services offered by the Company and marketing services, special events and/or promotions of the Company, its affiliates and/or their respective clients.

 

If the Customer is under the age of 13, the Company would strongly recommend him/her to seek prior consent from a person with parental responsibility for him/her, e.g. parent or guardian, who may contact the responsible personnel of the Company at [email protected], for providing relevant and appropriate personal information and/or data to the Company.

 

III.

Disclosure or Transfer of Data

 

The Company agrees to take all practicable steps to keep all personal information and data of Customers confidential and/or undisclosed, subject to the following.

Generally speaking, the Company will only disclose and/or transfer Customers’ personal information and/or data to the Company’s personnel and staff for the purpose of providing the Services to Customers. However, the Company may disclose and/or transfer such information and/or data to third parties under the following circumstances:

 

(a) where the information and/or data is disclosed and/or transferred to any third party suppliers or external service providers who have been duly authorized by the Company to use such information and/or data and who will facilitate the Services provided by the Company and/or its affiliates, under a duty of confidentiality;
(b) where the information and/or data is disclosed and/or transferred to any agents, affiliates or associates of the Company who have been duly authorized by the Company to use such information and/or data;
(c) where the Company needs to protect and defend its rights and property;
(d) where the Company considers necessary to do so in order to comply with the applicable laws and regulations, including without limitation compliance with a judicial proceeding, court order, or legal process served on the Company and/or its affiliates; and
(e) where the Company deems necessary in order to maintain and improve the Services.

 

Personal data collected by the Company may be transferred, stored and processed in any country in which the Company or its affiliates operate. By using the Services, Customers are deemed to have agreed to, consented to and authorized the Company to disclose and/or transfer their personal information and data under the circumstances stated above, as well as to any transfer, disclosure and use of information and data outside of the Customers’ country.

 

IV.

Subscription of Newsletter/Promotional Materials/Marketing Materials

 

The Company and its affiliates may from time to time communicate to Customers newsletters, promotional and marketing materials and information, either verbally or in writing, based on the personal information and data that they have provided to the Company. The Company may use Customers’ data in direct marketing and the Company requires the Customers’ consent (which includes an indication of no objection) for that purpose. In this connection, please note that:

 

(a) the name, contact details, age, sex, date of birth, HKID number, country of residence, nationality, education level, work experience, occupation, marital status, number of children, health and body care concerns, food supplements purchase/ consumption habit and log-in ID and password for getting access to the Websites (if applicable) of Customers held by the Company from time to time may be used by the Company and/or its authorised personnel or staff in direct marketing;
(b)

the following classes of services, products and subjects may be marketed:

 

i. all products and services related to the Services provided by the Company and/or its affiliates;
ii. special events hosted by the Company and its affiliates for Customers, including but not limited to courses, workshops, seminars, road shows, member or club events, product launches, health talks, marketing activities, lucky draws and competitions;
iii. reward, loyalty, membership, club or privileges programmes and related products and services;
iv. special offers including coupons, discounts, group purchase offers and promotional campaigns;
v. products and services offered by the Company’s affiliates and corporate clients (the names of such affiliates and corporate clients can be found in the relevant advertisements and/or marketing or promotional materials for the relevant products and services, as the case may be);
vi. donations and contributions for charitable and/or non-profit making purposes.

 

(c)

the above products, services and subjects may be provided or (in the case of donations and contributions) solicited by the Company and/or:

 

i. the Company’s affiliates;
ii. third party service providers providing the products, services and subjects listed in paragraph (b) above; and
iii. charitable or non-profit marking organizations;

 

(d)

in addition to marketing the above services, products and subject itself, the Company also intends to provide the data described in paragraph (a) above to all or any of the persons described in paragraph (c) above for use by them in marketing those services, products and subjects, and the Company requires the Customers’ written consent (which includes an indication of no objection) for that purpose;

 

(e) the Company may receive money or other property in return for providing the data to the other persons in paragraph (c) above and, when requesting the Customers’ written consent as described in paragraph (d) above, the Company will inform the Customers if the Company receives any money or other property in return for providing the data to the other persons.

 

Suitable measures are implemented to make available to such Customers the options to “opt out” of receiving such materials. In this regard, Customers may choose to unsubscribe for such materials by, as the case may be, clicking on the automatic link appearing in each e-newsletter/message and follow the instructions and procedures contained thereunder, filling out and returning the hard copy of the instruction for “opt-out” or contact the customer service representative of the Company at (852) 3180 3188 or email to nutr[email protected]

 

V.

Access

 

Any Customer is entitled to request access to or make amendments to his/her own personal information and data kept with the Company by contacting the customer service representative of the Company at (852) 3180 3188 or email to [email protected]

In the event that a Customer wishes to access or amend his/her personal information and data, the Company may request him/her to provide personal details in order to verify and confirm his/her identity. HKID card number or passport number or business registration certificate number cannot be amended unless such data is proved to be inaccurate. The Company is required to respond to a Customer’s requests within 40 days of his/her request and will endeavor to do so wherever possible.

 

VI.

Use of Websites of the Company

 

1.

Cookies and Log Files

 

Apart from circumstances where provision of personally identifiable information is expressly requested, when Customers access the Websites, the Company records their visits, the Websites’ server software will also record the domain name server address, track the pages the Customers visit, store such information in “cookies”, and gather and store information like internet protocol (IP) addresses, browser type, referring/exit pages, operating system, date/time stamp, and clickstream data in log files. All these are done without the Customers being aware that they are occurring. The Company may link such information and data automatically collected in the above manner to the personally identifiable information which have been provided to the Company by the Customers. The Company generally uses such automatically collected information and data to estimate the audience size of the Websites, gauge the popularity of various parts of the Websites, track movements of Customers on the Websites and number of entries in the Company’s promotional activities and special events, measure traffic patterns of the Customers using the Websites and administer the Websites. Such information may also be used by the Company and/or its affiliates for the purpose of marketing its/their respective goods and services. Such automatically collected information and data will not be disclosed save and except in accordance with the section entitled “Disclosure or Transfer of Data”.

 

2.

Links to Other Sites

 

The Websites may provide links to other websites which are not owned or controlled by the Company. Personal information and data from Customers using the Websites may be collected on these other websites when Customers visit such websites and make use of the services provided therein. Where and when Customers decide to click on any advertisement or hyperlink on the Websites which grants Customers access to another website, the protection of Customers’ personal information and data which are deemed to be private and confidential may be exposed in these other websites.

All Customers using the Websites are deemed to have consented to the terms of this Privacy Statement. Customers not registered to the Websites who gain access to the Websites, including those Customers who gain access to those Websites via their accounts in online social networking tools (including but not limited to Facebook), are deemed to have consented to the terms of this Privacy Statement, and such Customers’ personal data which they have provided to those networking tools may be obtained by the Company and be used by the Company and its authorized persons in and outside of the Customers’ country for the purpose of providing services and marketing materials to the Customers. The Company and its authorized personnel may gain access to and use the personal data of such Customers so obtained, subject to the other provisions of this Privacy Statement.

This Privacy Statement is only applicable to the Customers utilising the Services provided by the Company and/or its affiliates. Customers are reminded that this Privacy Statement grants no protection to Customers’ personal information and data that may be exposed on websites other than the Websites, and the Company is not responsible for the privacy practices of such other websites. Customers are strongly recommended to refer to the privacy policy of such other websites.

 

VII.

Security

 

The security of Customers’ personal information and data is important to the Company. The Company will always strive to ensure that Customers’ personal information and data will be protected against unauthorized access. The Company has implemented appropriate electronic and managerial measures in order to safeguard, protect and secure Customers’ personal information and data.

All personal information and data provided by Customers are only accessible by the authorized personnel of the Company or its authorized third parties, and such personnel shall be instructed to observe the terms of this Privacy Statement when accessing such personal information and data. Customers may rest assured that their personal information and data will only be kept for as long as is necessary to fulfill the purpose for which it is collected. Customers registered to the Websites should safeguard his/her unique Username and Password by keeping it secret and confidential and never share these details with anyone (where applicable).

The Company follows generally accepted industry standards to protect the personal information and data submitted by Customers, both during transmission and once the Company receives it. However, no method of transmission or storage of data, including without limitation transmission over the Internet and storage by electronic means, is 100% secure. Therefore, while the Company strives to protect Customers’ personal information and data against unauthorized access, the Company cannot guarantee its absolute security.

Retention of Personal Data

Once the Company has obtained a Customer’s personal information and/or data, it will be maintained securely in designated premises and computer systems of the Company and/or its engaged service provider(s). Subject to legal requirements, the personal information and/or data of Customers will be retained by the Company after deactivation of the relevant service until the Customer requests the Company in writing to erase his/her own personal information and/or data from the Company's database or to terminate his/her membership of the Websites (if applicable).

Changes in this Privacy Statement

The Company reserves the right to update, revise, modify or amend this Privacy Statement in the following manner at any time as the Company deems necessary and Customers are strongly recommended to review this Privacy Statement frequently. If the Company decides to update, revise, modify or amend this Privacy Statement, the Company will post those changes to this webpage and/or other places the Company deems appropriate so that Customers would be aware of what information the Company collects, how the Company uses it, and under what circumstances, if any, the Company discloses it.

If the Company makes material changes to this Privacy Statement, the Company will notify Customers by email or by means of a notice on the home page of the Company.

For any query, please contact the Company’s customer service representative at (852) 3180 3188 or email to [email protected]

Language

This Privacy Statement is written in both English and Chinese, both of which are equally authentic. In the event of conflict between the two versions, the English version shall prevail.